Dasylirion Serratifolium -free delivery

£145.00

In stock

RHS Award Winner
Expert shipping on all our orders

  • Managed with care
  • Tree delivery to your door ready for planting
Guaranteed Safe Checkout

Dasylirion Serratifolium – free delivery!

Dasylirion Serratifolium  in a 40 litre pot.

Latin Name: Dasylirion Serratifolium.
Common Name: Desert spoon, Sandpaper Sotol
Native to: Mexico.
Hardiness: Hardy down to -10 or lower.
Growth Characteristics: Slow growing, evergreen. Long, thin blue/green leaves which have serrated edges, arranged perfectlty symetrically. Classed as a succulent. Tolerates coastal positions.
Sunlight: Full sun/partial shade.
Exposure: Wind and salt tolerant.
Soil: Well drained soil. Gritty
Moisture: Water sparingly. do not water in winter.

Dasylirion prefers good drainage and full sun and responds well to reularly feeding through the summer.

Dasylirion Serratifolium For sale.

A fascinating palm like plant that’s classed as a succulent and makes a stunning feature plant in a desert style border and is immediately imposing in a large pot. The rosette of fleshy green leaves have serrated edges so will deter the attention of any unwelcome animal visitors to your garden. As the plant matures a handsome trunk forms beneath the rosette giving a palm tree effect.

The Dasylirion Serratifolium is a dramatic, architectural plant and ideal for a dramatic accent to your garden design.
Slow growing with thin, fleshy green strap-like leaves which have serrated edges and are arranged perfectly in attractive symetrical rosettes. As it matures it forms a trunk. Classed as a succulent, it is tolerant of windy and coastal positions. Quite a rare plant.
This is a exceptionally beautiful and imposing plant, but easy to maintain.